Speakers

Abdel-Fattah Al-Gebally

Abdel-Fattah Al-Gebally

Chairman of Al-Watan newspaper
Adam Baxter

Adam Baxter

Principal in Ofcom’s Standards and Audience and Protection Team
Ahmed El-Sheikh

Ahmed El-Sheikh

Presenter and Editor of Febraury 30
Alaa Al-Ghatrevy

Alaa Al-Ghatrevy

Masrway
Albert Shafik

Albert Shafik

Head of Extra News Channel
Amina Khairy

Amina Khairy

Journalist at Al-Hayat Pan-Arab newspaper
Amr El-Iraqi

Amr El-Iraqi

InfoTimes
Amr Koura

Amr Koura

CEO of Creative Arab Talent
Ayman Al-Sayyad

Ayman Al-Sayyad

Writer
Professor Chris Frost

Professor Chris Frost

Chair of Ethics Council at NUJ
David Mikkelson

David Mikkelson

Chief Executive Officer, Snopes
Declan Walsh

Declan Walsh

Cairo bureau chief, The New York Times
Djamel Belayyachi

Djamel Belayyachi

Obeservers TV Show, France 24
Farah Atyyat

Farah Atyyat

Al-Ghad
Haitham Abu Akrab

Haitham Abu Akrab

Sawarly
Hans Chr. Nielsen

Hans Chr. Nielsen

Director, The Danish Egyptian Dialogue Institute
Ides De Bruyne

Ides De Bruyne

Founder of Data Harvest
Khaled Baramawy

Khaled Baramawy

Media Expert
Mahmoud Mosallam

Mahmoud Mosallam

Al-Watan Editor-In-Chief
Mohamed Hani

Mohamed Hani

Managing Editor at Ashraq Al-wsat
Mohamed S. Abdel-Hafiz

Mohamed S. Abdel-Hafiz

Member of the Egyptian Press Syndicate
Mohamed Yehia

Mohamed Yehia

Head of Multimed Output, BBC Arabic
Mohamed Yehia

Mohamed Yehia

Excutive Editor, Nature Research
Mona Salman

Mona Salman

TV Journalist
Omar Mostafa

Omar Mostafa

DEDI Media Club
Omar Shoeib

Omar Shoeib

Nile radio
Paul Philips

Paul Philips

Samir Omar

Samir Omar

SkyNews Arabia Cairo Bureau Chief
Sherif Amer

Sherif Amer

TV Anchor
Yasser Al-Zayat

Yasser Al-Zayat

Media Expert

Technology Partner

huawei-logo

Media Partners

Agenda

TimeTopicNotes
08:30 am – 09:30 amRegistration
09:30am – 10:00 amKeynote speech
10:00 am – 11:30 amInternational Media discourse: an in-depth lookSession
11:30 am – 12:00 pmCoffee break
12:00 pm – 12:45 pm
12:00 pm – 12:45 pmMasar E-Learning platformDEDI Media Club
1:00 pm – 1:45 pmCross MediaMasrawy
1:00 pm – 1:45 pmRepresenting Al-Ghad’s model in digitalizationAl-Ghad, Jordan
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmData Driven ContentAdes De Bruyne
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmLunch
3:00 pm – 4:30 pmFake News and tools to fight itSession
TimeTopicNotes
9:00 am – 10:00 amNetworking
10:00 am – 11:30 amThe media regulatory bodies and councils around the world.Session
11:30 am – 12:00 pmCoffee Break
12:00 pm – 12:45 pmPutting the Audience in the picturePaul Philips
12:00 pm – 12:45 pmData JournalismInfo Times
01:00 pm – 01:45 pmBeyond the Air Waves … The Case of Radio and Digital TransformationOmar Shoeib, Nile radio
01:00 pm – 01:45 pmSo, you want to be a science journalistMohamed Yehia, Nature
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmInvestigative JournalismYasser Al-Zayat
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm360 choose you angleHaitham Abo Akrab, Sawrly
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmLunch
3:00 pm – 4:30 pmChallenges ahead the traditional mediaSession
4:30 pm – 6:00 pmEgyptian MediaSession
6:00 pm – 6:45 pmDMC AwardDEDI Media Club event